Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Active House Apparel (49958461484) is dedicated to customer privacy and ensuring the correct management of your personal information our priority. This privacy policy applies to the practices of Active House Apparel and all parties engaged by us. The policy may be subject to updates, with the link published on our webstore homepage at all times (www.activehouse.com.au).

Types of Information we collect

The information collected during a transaction is necessary to ensure the efficient delivery of goods and satisfactory customer service. These details may include:

- Name, address, phone number and other contact details (email address)

- Date of birth

- Gender

- Details relating to transactions

- Any additional information you provide

Specific information such as time, date and page details may be recorded when customers access the webstore. This information may be used for statistical analysis and for the improvements to our webstore and products, to therefore better our customer service.

Some sections of our website use 'Cookies'. This stores information about your access to the website's pages and can allow us to retain information about stock and consumer preferences, including remembering items that have previously been in your cart. You may disable cookies on your browser to cease this storage of data, however this may reduce functionality of the website.

Why we collect this information

Active House Apparel collects personal customer information for improvement purposes. This enables the business to execute statistical evaluation of product and service, allowing us to make beneficial changes for the customer. The information also allows us to identify individual customer orders and track transaction history.

Some information collected can be used to improve customer interactions, including displaying relevant products based on your purchased products or customer-specific advertising.

Statistical data, based on customer details, is used for product analysis and marketing techniques, ensures customer's information is unidentified. This anonymous information helps us to evaluate supply and demand statistics.

How we collect this information

Information listed above is collected when making an online account with Active House Apparel or partake in a purchase or other service with us. We may ask to update your personal information online during the transaction process or via your account settings.

Storage and Protection of this information

We store your personal information in secure computer databases. We facilitate measures to protect your information to prevent misuse, loss, disclosure or unauthorised modification of details.

How we use this information

Active House Apparel aims to use this information to benefit the customer in regards to providing quality goods and services to the target consumer. Uses include:

- Efficiently executing the requested transaction and providing the correct product and/or service to the customer

- Developing our practises, products and processes so to better provide these customer services

- Collect information to better advertise to target audiences

- Disclosing this information to parties connected with Active House Apparel to ensure the purchase, transit and delivery of your product

- Used for general statistical research and generating marketing and advertising strategies

- To track customer transaction history and to offer rewards points, discounts, loyalty benefits etc

Access to this information

We implement measure to ensure the security of your details, and commit to the correct collection, use, storage and disclosure of correct and current information to necessary third parties, in order for the smooth operation of customer transactions.

Please contact us to request a record of data held in your personal file with us, in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) regulations. We will investigate any complaints regarding management of your personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding Privacy Policies or Term & Conditions please contact us at contact@activehouse.com.au or call us on 07 3200 4464

PO Box 154 

Beenleigh QLD

4207 Australia

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.